PRIVACY POLICY for english speaking users

Security

Privacy Policy

Please pay attention to this Policy, which we firmly respect to protect your privacy and protect any personal information entrusted to us.

For the purposes of this document, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable data subject. A data subject is considered to be determined or identifiable if he can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by number, code or one or more elements specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

The data subject means the natural person to whom the personal data relates, ie users of the Sloneek service. Any person who creates a user or company account is considered a user of the Sloneek service.

The administrator and processor of personal data is the company Sloneek, s.r.o. with its registered office at Za Poříčskou bránou 365/21 in Prague, IČ 08684332 (hereinafter referred to as the Company). The Company may entrust the management and processing of personal data to a third party for the purpose of operating and administering the Sloneek service.

The user of the Sloneek service and website expressly agrees to this Privacy Policy.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a) Personal data are processed mainly in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data, as amended.

b) Personal data is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact one person.

• You may be asked to provide your personal information when creating a user account in the Sloneek service or when contacting the Company.

c) When registering an account with the Sloneek service, you may be asked for your personal information, eg name, email, company name, billing information. We use this data strictly only to ensure the functionality of the Sloneek service.

d) We store the electronic addresses of users who communicate with us by e-mail, we collect information about which pages our visitors look at with us, as well as information that our users freely provide to us. We use this information only to improve our products, we reserve the right to provide it to law enforcement agencies in the investigation or prevention of crime, or in other cases required by law.

e) If the data subject requests information on the processing of his personal data, the Company shall submit this information to him without undue delay.

f) The data subject may request the Company to explain the processing of personal data which is in conflict with the protection of private and personal life or in violation of the Personal Data Protection Act. The data subject may request the removal of the situation arising from the processing of personal data, which is in conflict with the Personal Data Protection Act.

2. Cookies

a) These websites, the Sloneek service itself, e-mail messages, online services, advertisements and interactive applications may use so-called „cookies“ in order to optimize the services.

b) A cookie is a file that we send to your browser via our internet server. The purpose of cookies is to enable our internet server to provide the user with the website and the Sloneek service so that their use is adapted to the user’s habits.

3. Data storage

a) The Sloneek service uses the services of hardware, network connection and other technology providers necessary for the correct operation of the application. All data that you store in our databases are only yours and you have all the rights and responsibility for them.

b) The websites, products, applications and services of Sloneek, s.r.o., may contain links to websites, products and services of third parties. Data collected by third parties, which may include, for example, location or contact information, is governed by their privacy policies.

4. Issues related to personal data protection

If you have any questions or comments regarding the Company’s Privacy Policy, please contact us. The Company may update its Privacy Policy. In such a case, we will inform you via electronic communication, on our website, or directly in the Sloneek service.

5. Definition of processed personal data


Last update on 3/1/2020

Terms of Use

1. Introductory provisions

1.1 This contractual agreement regulates the conditions of use of the Sloneek internet service at the website www.sloneek.com (hereinafter referred to as the „service“).

1.2 The operator of the service is the company Sloneek, s.r.o. with its registered office at Za Poříčskou bránou 365/21 in Prague, IČ 08684332 (hereinafter referred to as the “operator”).

1.3 The user of the service is any natural or legal person who creates a user account (hereinafter referred to as „user“). Creating a user account consists of entering the login name (e-mail address) and password and filling in the user data, which will then be used in the document header.

1.4 The service is used for the registration of requests for recovery leave within legal entities. The service provides complete administration associated with the approval process of holidays and related reports, as well as records of attendance, meal vouchers and other modules related to the personnel management of companies.

1.5 The current list and detailed description of the modules can be found on the website https://www.sloneek.com/cz/funkcionality/.

2. License Agreement

2.1 The service is in the sense of Act No. 121/2000 Coll. on Copyright, on Rights Related to Copyright and on Amendments to Certain Acts, as amended (hereinafter referred to as the “Copyright Act”) by copyright.

2.2 Property rights to the service under the Copyright Act and under international copyright agreements concluded by the Czech Republic belong to the operator. This agreement does not grant the user any rights in connection with the operator’s trademarks.

2.3 The Operator hereby grants the User a limited, personal, non-transferable, non-exclusive license to use the Service.

3. Rights and obligations of users

3.1 User – is entitled through the service to view his current status of taking leave within the company in which he is employed, to approve or reject requests for leave of his subordinates and to generate reports on taking leave within the company.

3.2 The user undertakes not to use the service in any way that would in any way infringe the rights of the operator.

3.3 The user may not remove or change any trademarks, operator’s name or service name from the generated documents.

3.4 The Operator is entitled to prevent the use of the Service by a user who can be reasonably believed to be in breach of this contractual agreement.

3.5 The user is not entitled to any compensation in connection with the cancellation of the user account.

3.6 The operator is entitled to cancel the account if the user has not logged in to it for more than 12 months.

4. Cookies

4.1 These websites, the Sloneek service itself, e-mail messages, online services, advertisements and interactive applications may use so-called „cookies“ in order to optimize the services.

4.2 A cookie is a file that we send to your browser via our internet server. The purpose of cookies is to enable our internet server to provide the user with a website and the Sloneek service so that their use is adapted to the user’s habits.

5. Payment for using the service

5.1 Use of the service is charged by the price list published on www.sloneek.com. The operator reserves the right to change the price of the service.

6. Warranties

6.1 The Operator does not expressly provide any warranty for the service. The Service is provided „as is“ without warranty of any kind, either express or implied.

6.2 All risks associated with the use of this service are borne by the user. The operator is in no case liable for damage caused by the use of the service, whatever it may be.

6.3 The operator is not responsible for the compliance of the requirements of the generated documents with valid and effective legal standards and it is only for the user to ensure their completeness and accuracy.

7. Processing of personal data

7.1 The Provider is in the sense of the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection No. 2016/679 („GDPR“) in the position of a processor of personal data stored in the Sloneek application.

7.2 According to the GDPR, the controller and the processor are obliged to enter into a written contract on the processing of personal data. The conclusion of a processing contract is a condition for the completion of the registration and its sample can be found under the application form in the application.

8. Final provisions

8.1 Creating a user account creates a contract between the operator and the user. The contractual agreement is concluded for an indefinite period and expires upon cancellation of the user’s account. The content of the contract consists of this contractual agreement. By creating a user account, the user agrees to this contractual agreement.

8.2 This contractual agreement may be unilaterally changed by the operator, always with effect from the expiration of the 14-day period from the date of publication of the notice on the change of the contractual agreement on www.sloneek.com.

8.3 Legal relations established before the date of entry into force of the new contractual arrangement shall also be governed by such amended contractual agreement, but the creation of rights and obligations that occurred before the date of entry into force of amendments to the contractual arrangement shall be assessed according to the existing contractual arrangement.

8.4 All disputes arising from this Agreement and in connection with it will be finally decided by the Arbitration Court at the Economic Chamber of the Czech Republic and the Agrarian Chamber of the Czech Republic in accordance with its rules by three arbitrators.

8.5 For the avoidance of doubt, it is stated that the provisions of the Civil Code on disproportionate shortening (Sections 1793 to 1795 of the Civil Code) shall not apply to obligations under this Agreement.

This contractual agreement is valid from 1.3. 2020.

Sloneek, s.r.o.